Accident Summary Nr: 128778.015 - Excavator attachment strikes employee's hand causing finger

Accident Summary Nr: 128778.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488451.01508/17/2020238910Delmarva Site Development, Inc.

Abstract: On August 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was laying brick to construct manhole system in the road. A coworker was operating an excavator with a Ho-Pac Compactor attachment over the work area of Employee #1. Employee #1 was reaching for a brick when the Ho-Pac Compactor attachment separated from the excavator and struck the hand of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured left hand, amputated middle finger and has no feeling/ stiffness in his ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Partial Amputation, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488451.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: