Accident Summary Nr: 128777.015 - Employee fractures arm and leg in fall removing old roofing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488918.015 | 08/19/2020 | 238160 | Eagle Roofing And Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was removing old roofing material from an apartment building. The employee fell 25 feet while installing a tarp due to rainy weather which caused the roof to be slippery. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left arm and left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1488918.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |