Accident Summary Nr: 128777.015 - Employee fractures arm and leg in fall removing old roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 128777.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488918.01508/19/2020238160Eagle Roofing And Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was removing old roofing material from an apartment building. The employee fell 25 feet while installing a tarp due to rainy weather which caused the roof to be slippery. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left arm and left leg.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Removal, Removing, Residential Construction, Roofer, Roofing, Safety Device
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488918.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: