Accident Summary Nr: 128774.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488616.015 | 08/17/2020 | 1522 | 236118 | 146094 - Ripshin, Llc |
Abstract: On August 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing renovation work in the basement of a building. He was working from a ladder and re-framing a section of flooring that had been removed. Employee #1 apparently fell backward from the ladder and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 4 to 6 feet. At approximately 4:00 p.m. that day, the company owner, who also owned the building, arrived to deliver a paycheck to Employee #1. The owner found Employee #1 in the basement. Emergency services were called and, upon arrival, declared Employee #1 dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488616.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |