Accident Summary Nr: 128773.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between rollers and doors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488835.015 | 08/12/2020 | 321911 | Vti Architectural Products |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove, and re-adjust, a label located on the end of a stack of Magstone doors. The employee was using his left hand to re-adjust the label and was holding the remote control in his right hand when he accidently hit the reverse button on the remote. This caused the stack of doors to move backwards pinching the tip of the employee's left index finger between the rollers of the cart and the bottom of the stack of doors. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488835.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |