Accident Summary Nr: 128770.015 - Two employees suffer burns from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472632.015 | 04/01/2020 | 926130 | Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 1, 2020, two employees were waiting for tools to repair a floating wooden pin in a high voltage pole. An arc flashed occurred. Both employees were hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to the face, neck and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472632.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | |
| 2 | 1472632.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |