Accident Summary Nr: 128762.015 - Employee falls when walk board of mobile scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 128762.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488795.01508/13/2020238310Basic Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall/insulation contractor. Employee #1 was framing a drywall ceiling. Employee #1 was working on a Baker Scaffold when the walk board collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 4 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Collapse, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Drywall, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Framing, Mobile Scaffold, Plank, Planking, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488795.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: