Accident Summary Nr: 128761.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when tank falls on hand

Accident Summary Nr: 128761.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488774.01508/12/2020325211Thermo Fisher Scientific

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was checking the nitrogen accumulator of the molding machine on a bent knee with his hands on the concrete floor. While he was checking, a coworker approached the area with a nitrogen cylinder on a hand truck. When the coworker stopped, the unsecured nitrogen cylinder fell and crushed the hand of the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of his left hand middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Check Valve, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Molding Machine, Nitrogen, Struck By, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488774.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations