Accident Summary Nr: 128756.015 - Farm worker loses consciousness and dies while picking fruit

Accident Summary Nr: 128756.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488746.01508/17/2020115115Sq & Son Labor Services

Abstract: On August 17, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a farm labor contractor or crew leader. He was picking lemons, when he lost consciousness and fell forward. He was found unresponsive. That same day, he died of natural causes on the jobsite.

Keywords: Agriculture, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488746.015 69 M Fatality Laborers, except construction