Accident Summary Nr: 128752.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487994.015 | 08/13/2020 | 321999 | Western Bee Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was performing the end of shift clean up and had removed the safety guard from a saw when his hand made contact with the rotating saw blades. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487994.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |