Accident Summary Nr: 128751.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured when disabled truck i

Accident Summary Nr: 128751.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488724.01508/19/2020423320Herb Holden Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on a broken down truck on the side of the road. A truck hauling a boat struck the disabled truck. Employee #1 was killed at the scene. Employee #2 suffered broken bones and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488724.015 33 M Fatality Automobile mechanics
2 1488724.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy