Accident Summary Nr: 128750.015 - Employee drowns when lawn mower tips over into pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488712.015 | 08/18/2020 | 561730 | Joshua Tree Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was operating a riding lawn mower. The lawn mower slid into pond and tipped over, trapping the employee underneath the water. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488712.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |