Accident Summary Nr: 128749.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 128749.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488711.01508/13/2020238320Omar Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was performing maintenance painting to the ceiling of a warehouse bay. He was working from a JLG 600AJ Aerial Lift without fall protection and operating spray-painting equipment when he fell, a fall height of 30 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained head and body blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Construction, Fall Protection, Head, Maintenance, Painter, Spray Painting, Torso, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488711.015 42 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: