Accident Summary Nr: 128748.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488570.015 | 08/18/2020 | 332710 | Johnson Machine Works Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was preparing a piece of 3-inch round bar to be cut by a Hem Saw, Model 1600M, Serial Number 258187. The employee had engaged the clamp on the round bar, and it was set to be cut to 8 and 1/2 inches. The employee started the saw and it was beginning to lower to the round bar. When the blade was 4 and 1/2 inches from the round bar, the employee took a shop rag and proceeded to wipe down the round bar for dust. The saw blade came down and caught the employee's pinky finger just above the nail bed. The employee sustained an amputated pinky fingertip and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488570.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |