Accident Summary Nr: 128748.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 128748.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488570.01508/18/2020332710Johnson Machine Works Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was preparing a piece of 3-inch round bar to be cut by a Hem Saw, Model 1600M, Serial Number 258187. The employee had engaged the clamp on the round bar, and it was set to be cut to 8 and 1/2 inches. The employee started the saw and it was beginning to lower to the round bar. When the blade was 4 and 1/2 inches from the round bar, the employee took a shop rag and proceeded to wipe down the round bar for dust. The saw blade came down and caught the employee's pinky finger just above the nail bed. The employee sustained an amputated pinky fingertip and was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Caught By, Cleaning, Cut, Dust, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Metal Bar, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488570.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified