Accident Summary Nr: 128746.015 - Employee falls from roof while installing solar panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488699.015 | 07/21/2020 | 236115 | Titan Sloar Power, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was installing a solar panel on a roof when he fell from the roof, striking an air conditioning (AC) unit during the fall. The impact resulted in a lung collapse. Emergency services were contacted to provide immediate medical attention to the employee. The employee was transported to the hospitalized and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 22 | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488699.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |