Accident Summary Nr: 128745.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128745.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488688.01506/16/2020623220Nysomh Ward'S Island Complex

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 2, 2020, an employee worked as a Mental Health Therapy Aide. The employee contracted the COVID-19 virus and later died from complications from the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488688.015 70 M Fatality Health aides, except nursing