Accident Summary Nr: 128741.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128741.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 05/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475948.01505/20/2020922140Wa317959435 - State Of Washington Dept Of Corrections

Abstract: At approximately 1:37 p.m. on September 12, 2014, an employee worked as a correction officer at the minimum security unit. The employee last worked on April 24, 2020, when the employee reported COVID-19 type symptoms. On April 27, 2020, testing confirmed the employee was positive for the coronavirus. The employee died on May 17, 2020 from complications related to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475948.015 65 M Fatality Occupation not reported