Accident Summary Nr: 128741.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475948.015 | 05/20/2020 | 922140 | Wa317959435 - State Of Washington Dept Of Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 1:37 p.m. on September 12, 2014, an employee worked as a correction officer at the minimum security unit. The employee last worked on April 24, 2020, when the employee reported COVID-19 type symptoms. On April 27, 2020, testing confirmed the employee was positive for the coronavirus. The employee died on May 17, 2020 from complications related to COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475948.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |