Accident Summary Nr: 128734.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while using circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476538.015 | 05/28/2020 | 236116 | Bailey General Contracting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:58 a.m. on May 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. The job site was a remodel of the first floor of a commercial building. Employee #1 is employed as a carpenter. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was engaged in remodeling one of the rooms in the commercial area. Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut a two by four wood pieces. The saw kicked back and lacerated the fingers of Employee #1. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476538.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |