Accident Summary Nr: 128733.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while clearing debris off las
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488596.015 | 08/18/2020 | 562920 | Mountain States Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was clearing debris off a laser sensor of a baler. The employee's index finger broke the plane of the laser sensor, which caused the baler compactor to engage. The employee sustained an amputation to the left index finger and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488596.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |