Accident Summary Nr: 128729.015 - Employee falls from residential roof and fractures vertebrae
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488588.015 | 08/17/2020 | 238160 | R/J Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. The jobsite was a residential home. Employee #1 was installing roof decking on a new one-story roof. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 9 feet from the roof to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered three fractured vertebra and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1488588.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |