Accident Summary Nr: 128727.015 - Landscaping employee is killed while cutting down trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488582.015 | 08/13/2020 | 561730 | L & L Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was cutting down trees with a machete and a chain saw. The employee was found on the ground with skull, neck, face fractures. The employee was killed by these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488582.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |