Accident Summary Nr: 128726.015 - Employee receives electrical burns while working from utilit

Accident Summary Nr: 128726.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488577.01508/18/2020237130North Houston Pole Line, L.P.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a communication/power distribution contractor. Employee #1 climbed wooden pole to remove downed conductors. Employee contacted the bottom of the switch which was still energized from the underground circuit. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns to his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Elec Utility Work, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Work, Energized, Hospital, Pole Climber , Utility, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1488577.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: