Accident Summary Nr: 128724.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488581.015 | 08/18/2020 | 623110 | Rego Park Health Care |
Abstract: An employee was performing work duties in residents rooms when exposed to COVID-19. The employee incurred health complications related to COVID-19 exposure and died at 8:00 a.m. on March 23, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488581.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |