Accident Summary Nr: 128720.015 - Employee incurs head injuries when struck by falling truck f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488556.015 | 08/17/2020 | 811121 | Mike Calvert Toyota, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was performing an alignment on a Toyota Tundra. As the employee was working a coworker asked if he could test and change out an AC part on the truck. The employee granted permission and the coworker entered the truck and began to change out the part. The coworker accidentally placed the truck in drive and knocked the brake brace out of position. The truck rolled forward and fell off the lift striking the employee in the head. The employee sustained a skull fracture and lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488556.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |