Accident Summary Nr: 128720.015 - Employee incurs head injuries when struck by falling truck f

Accident Summary Nr: 128720.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488556.01508/17/2020811121Mike Calvert Toyota, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee was performing an alignment on a Toyota Tundra. As the employee was working a coworker asked if he could test and change out an AC part on the truck. The employee granted permission and the coworker entered the truck and began to change out the part. The coworker accidentally placed the truck in drive and knocked the brake brace out of position. The truck rolled forward and fell off the lift striking the employee in the head. The employee sustained a skull fracture and lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Skull, Struck By, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488556.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics