Accident Summary Nr: 128719.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128719.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488529.01508/05/2020311211El-Milagro, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 1, 2020, an employee, a machine operator, was at home. On April 13, 2020, the employee was at home and sent a text message to the employer about not going to work. The employee tested positive on April 23, 2020, and the employee died on May 1, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488529.015 37 M Fatality Cooks, except short order