Accident Summary Nr: 128717.015 - Employee's left hand is crushed in square-up machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486015.015 | 07/30/2020 | 333514 | Digital Tool & Die, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 18, 2020, a nineteen-year-old employee was working for a firm that manufactured special dies and tools, die sets, jigs, and fixtures. He was a machine operator. He was operating an Amada machine. He was squaring a block of steel on the machine. He was not using the required hand tool to hold the steel block in place. He inadvertently pushed a wrong button, the one that activated the clamping device. The squaring block clamped the employee's left hand. The employee's left hand and finger were crushed. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486015.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |