Accident Summary Nr: 128716.015 - Employee steps backward, falls, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 128716.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488550.01508/14/2020238130Ruben Escorza-Dimas

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction framing company, was framing an exterior wall at a multi-employer project, a new two-story residence. He was working from the second story and applying weather proofing to the wall prior to erection. Employee #1 stepped backward, fell 11 feet, and struck his head on a piece of lumber. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Framing, Head, Lumber, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Thermal Insulation, Walking Backward, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488550.015 27 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: