Accident Summary Nr: 128714.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488543.015 | 08/14/2020 | 623110 | Menorah Home And Hospital For The Aged And Infirm |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 1, 2020, an employee supervised food preparation to certify that they are kosher. The employee became ill and later died from COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488543.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Clergy |