Accident Summary Nr: 128710.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between the mast and roll cag

Accident Summary Nr: 128710.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488520.01508/18/2020561730A & J Landscaping, Llc

Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was operating a sit down Toyota forklift and had a large wooden box fan on the forks. The employee was in the process of dumping the box fan into an open top dumpster. The employee lifted the fan up to the dumpster and tilted the mast. It is unknown what happened after due to the lack of witnesses, but the employee was found unconscious and pinned between the mast of the lift and the uprights of the top roll cage. It is the assumed the employee climbed up on the front of the lift to push the fan into the dumpster and his foot came in contact with the mast controls and moved the mast backwards pinning him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Dumpster, Fan, Forklift, Pinned, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488520.015 45 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations