Accident Summary Nr: 128706.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477311.015 | 06/02/2020 | 324121 | Gray & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee was standing on a 6-foot stepladder with a chipping hammer. The employee intended to knock off some asphalt on a conveyor system while it was in operation. The employee got his work glove caught between the belt and the pulley of the conveyor system. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477311.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |