Accident Summary Nr: 128702.015 - Employees amputates fingers while feeding material into mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488495.015 | 08/10/2020 | 322299 | The Tranzonic Companies |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was threading tissue paper into a toilet seat cover machine when his left hand was pulled into the machine rollers. The employee incurred an amputation to his middle and ring fingers and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488495.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |