Accident Summary Nr: 128701.015 - Employee suffers foot injury from electric fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488463.015 | 08/17/2020 | 311823 | Barilla America Inc |
Abstract: At 8:28 p.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee was performing a routine response to a Mectra palletizing line control panel. After servicing the Mectra line, the employee got back onto his stand-up Komatoma electric fork truck. The employee hit a pole which initiated the impact sensor alarm. The employee then had 30 seconds prior to the truck shut down. The employee turned the fork truck to park the vehicle. The fork truck traveled toward a pipe rack and lost power. The employee put his foot out to stop the fork truck from impacting the pipe rack. The employee's foot was injured when crushed between the fork truck and the pipe rack. This resulted in a bone fracture injury to the employee's left foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The cause of the accident was the collision between the fork truck and the pipe rack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488463.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |