Accident Summary Nr: 128700.015 - Employee amputates fingertip loading plastic into pallet wra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475738.015 | 05/19/2020 | 332710 | East Iowa Machine Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was loading a new roll of plastic into a pallet wrapping machine. As he was cutting the plastic, he looked away and put his hand into the pinch point where the plastic is cut. The employee suffered an amputation of the fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475738.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |