Accident Summary Nr: 128697.015 - Employee makes contact with power line and is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 128697.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488478.01508/18/2020238990Cicogna Electric And Sign Company

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from a boom truck's basket and replacing fluorescent lights with LED light sets on an outdoor commercial sign. The basket, which lacked electrical insulation, was too close to an overhead power line. Employee #1 made contact with the power line and was exposed to 7,200 volts of electricity. He was killed by electrocution.

Keywords: Advertising Sign, Aerial Lift, Basket, Boom Truck, Construction, Contact, Elec Insulation, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Installing, Lighting, Lighting Fixture, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1488478.015 41 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: