Accident Summary Nr: 128695.015 - Employee amputates ring finger when caught in sprocket chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488458.015 | 08/17/2020 | 321113 | New River Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was straightening a board that had gotten twisted in the unscrambler area. As the employee was straightening the board, his right ring finger got caught between an opening in the trim saw platform and the conveyor chain and a sprocket that was part of a conveyor system that moved boards to the trim saw. The employee sustained an amputation to the right ring fingertip and was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488458.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |