Accident Summary Nr: 128693.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when caught in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488448.015 | 08/13/2020 | 332710 | Feltchs Machine Shop |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was smoothing a shaft with sandpaper when his gloved hand was caught in the Kingston lathe. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple finger amputations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488448.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |