Accident Summary Nr: 128693.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when caught in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 128693.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488448.01508/13/2020332710Feltchs Machine Shop

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was smoothing a shaft with sandpaper when his gloved hand was caught in the Kingston lathe. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple finger amputations.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Glove, Lathe, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488448.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified