Accident Summary Nr: 128692.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 128692.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488428.01508/10/2020236220101864 - Novak General Construction Services Company Dba No

Abstract: On August 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing company and subcontracted by a construction company, was performing pipe fitting work at a large steel commercial building that was under construction. He was working from a scissor lift without fall protection and installing a valve when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet, and struck the gravel surface. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Plumbing, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488428.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported