Accident Summary Nr: 128688.015 - Employee falls through roof suffering fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488416.015 | 08/17/2020 | 237110 | Begnaud International Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a water/sewer line contractor. Employee #1 was installing the roof on a newly erected water tank. Employee #1 fell through the roof 15 feet to the steel floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the head, pelvis, and vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1488416.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |