Accident Summary Nr: 128687.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 128687.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471772.01504/03/2020115114Klink Citrus Association

Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on March 17, 2020, as Employee #1 was walking on the roof along the edge to locate the nests, he stepped on one of the 11-foot 4-inch by 3-foot skylights. The skylight broke and Employee #1 fell through, hit the product, then subsequently landed on the floor inside the packing house (20-25 foot fall). The employees nearby notified the Plant Supervisor who later came to the accident site. An employee of the packing house walked across the street to notify the Tulare County Fire Department, while another summoned Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 fell through the unguarded skylight after stepping on it. The violation is considered serious. Employee #1 sustained serious body injuries including a broken right elbow, shattered femur, fractured left pelvis, fractured vertebrae, and fractured ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Animal, Broken Bone, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food processing, Fracture, Fruit, Fruit Packing, Pelvis, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471772.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Pest control occupations