Accident Summary Nr: 128686.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while cleaning screw machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488409.015 | 08/17/2020 | 311712 | Alyeska Seafoods, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning a Surimi Screw Machine when he reached underneath the machine to insert a drain plug without turning off the power. The employee contacted moving parts and amputated two fingertips, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488409.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |