Accident Summary Nr: 128685.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between railcar and loading d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488403.015 | 08/14/2020 | 482112 | Cando Rail Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee, Conductor, was holding on to the back of the railcar that was being moved from the Pond Yard to Warehouse 10. The employee was pinned between the loading dock and the railcar. The employee was killed as a result of multiple crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488403.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |