Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128684.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 128684.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1488402.01508/12/2020Colormasters, Llc

At 12:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee noticed material was wrapped around a treater so he started down a ladder toward the treater. The employee was stan ding on the ladder facing the treater with his back toward the ladder. The emplo yee fell and broke his elbow, ankle and nose from impact with the floor, requiri ng hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, climbing on ladder, concrete, elbow, face, fall, foot, fracture, ladder, machine operator, unstable position, walking surface, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1488402.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction