Accident Summary Nr: 128683.015 - Employee crushes finger while moving heavy part, is later pa

Accident Summary Nr: 128683.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488400.01508/12/2020424120Mk Magnetics

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee was operating a sanding machine assisting a coworkers with a metal part. The employee and coworker were lifting the part from a work table in order to insert a wood widget that would allow them to lift the part with a magnet. As they attempted to life the part, it slipped and caught the employee's right middle finger. The employee partially amputated his finger and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Dropped, Electric Magnet, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Installing, Lost Control, Machine operator, Magnet, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sanding Machine, Slip, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488400.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers