Accident Summary Nr: 128675.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in harvester hydraulic leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484589.015 | 07/22/2020 | 111219 | Cb Harvesting, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:50 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was preparing a Ramsey Highlander #19 Harvesting Machine for the day's lettuce harvest when he pinched his finger in a hydraulic leg. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484589.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |