Accident Summary Nr: 128675.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in harvester hydraulic leg

Accident Summary Nr: 128675.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484589.01507/22/2020111219Cb Harvesting, Llc

Abstract: At 3:50 a.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was preparing a Ramsey Highlander #19 Harvesting Machine for the day's lettuce harvest when he pinched his finger in a hydraulic leg. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Farm, Farm Machinery, Finger, Harvester, Harvesting, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Leg, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1484589.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers