Accident Summary Nr: 128674.015 - Employee fractures arm while feeding meat into meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482578.015 | 07/09/2020 | 445110 | Berkeley Finer Foods Batavia, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on July 5, 2020, an employee was feeding meat into a meat grinder when the employee broke his arm, requiring hospitalization. Details were not provided as to how the accident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482578.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |