Accident Summary Nr: 128670.015 - Employee collapses and dies while cutting vines

Accident Summary Nr: 128670.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488352.01508/14/2020561730Lars And Britta Jorgensen

Abstract: At 12:43 p.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee, a laborer, was using a Black and Decker 22 inch edger to cut vines in the front and back yards of a homeowner. The employee leaned over and collapsed to the ground. The employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital, where he later died from natural causes. The Division was notified via phone by local Medical Examiner on August 14, 2020 at approximately 2:15pm. Investigation into the accident had begun. At the time of the investigation, the scene had been changed.

Keywords: Cutting, Edger, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488352.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction