Accident Summary Nr: 128669.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 128669.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482193.01507/15/2020921190City Of Bakersfield- Recreation And Parks

Abstract: An employee worked as a Facility Worker for a City Recreation and Parks Department. The employee had been working alone since approximately March 2020 and had last worked on June 3, 2020. The employee called off work that morning and took a COVID-19 test which was returned positive. The employee's duties include maintaining city properties including parks which requires he drive a city truck to various worksites. The employee was not in close contact with any coworkers on the days leading up to his illness. The employee was hospitalized from June 14, 2020 until June 20, 2020. The employer could not determine the date, time and other details that lead up to exposure. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482193.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction