Accident Summary Nr: 128668.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies, five others are treat

Accident Summary Nr: 128668.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1476536.01505/27/2020722310Harvest Farms

Abstract: On April 29, 2020, six employees were working at a food packaging plant packaging meals that are distributed to schools and prisons when all of them were reportedly exposed to COVID-19. Five of the employees are production workers and the sixth was a maintenance mechanic who was hospitalized for his COVID-19 infection. The hospitalized employee, who had worked on the second shift in Plant A, died on June 03, 2020. The employer was notified that the employee tested positive for COVID-19 on April 29, 2020, and was hospitalized on May 1, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1476536.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators
2 1476536.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators
3 1476536.015 24 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators
4 1476536.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators
5 1476536.015 61 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations
6 1476536.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators