Accident Summary Nr: 128668.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies, five others are treat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476536.015 | 05/27/2020 | 722310 | Harvest Farms |
Abstract: On April 29, 2020, six employees were working at a food packaging plant packaging meals that are distributed to schools and prisons when all of them were reportedly exposed to COVID-19. Five of the employees are production workers and the sixth was a maintenance mechanic who was hospitalized for his COVID-19 infection. The hospitalized employee, who had worked on the second shift in Plant A, died on June 03, 2020. The employer was notified that the employee tested positive for COVID-19 on April 29, 2020, and was hospitalized on May 1, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476536.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 2 | 1476536.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 3 | 1476536.015 | 24 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 4 | 1476536.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators | |
| 5 | 1476536.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 6 | 1476536.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |