Accident Summary Nr: 128667.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128667.015 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488347.01508/14/2020924120Bureau Of Land Management

Abstract: An employee was working as an aircraft attendant with a coworker at a state wildfire ramp. The employee began to feel flu-like symptoms so he left the worksite and got tested for COVID-19. The coworker also left the worksite and was tested. Both employees tested positive for COVID-19. The employee's symptoms worsened and he was hospitalized and subsequently died from his infection at 8:30 p.m. on August 13, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1488347.015 69 M Fatality