Accident Summary Nr: 128663.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while moving boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488324.015 | 08/13/2020 | 493110 | Portside Cargo Services Ii, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was manually transloading boxes from a 40-foot container he began began feeling sick. The employee was escorted to an airconditioned rest area where he collapsed. Emergency services transported the employee to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488324.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |