Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128662.015 - Employee Is Struck In The Throat By A Metal Shard And Is Kil

Accident: 128662.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487302.01508/06/2020Arnold Machinery Co

At 1:00 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee and a coworker were working on track s for a Volvo ECR 235 Cl excavator; they had to spread the links so they could a lign the bolt holes in pads. The employee and the coworker were using a press ra m and heat to get the pin to move. The coworker hit the pin with a sledge hammer to make it move and on the third hit he heard a pop and thought the steel pin h ad moved. The employee, while standing back approximately 12 feet, stated that s omething had got him. When the employee turned around, the coworker saw blood ru nning around the employee's hand and down his shirt. The employee was struck by a metal shard after the sledge hammer hit the pin. The metal shard from the pin struck the employee in his throat and severed the carotid artery, killing him. B oth the employee and coworker, were wearing all necessary PPE safety glasses, le ather gloves, work overalls, and boots.

Keywords: artery, bolt, excavator, heat, pin, severed, throat, tracks

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487302.015 49 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations